Privacy Policy

Community Services Industry Alliance (CSIA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations. Our practices comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

CSIA collects personal information that is directly related to our activities of membership, advocacy, sales and events.

In order to improve communication and responsiveness to our members, affiliates, customers and subscribers, we collect the following information:

  • Information you provide – CSIA collects your name, organisation and email address for the purpose of sending you news relevant to the work of CSIA. You can ask to stop receiving these emails or change your details at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email or by sending an email to: info@csialtd.com.au. Any additional information you choose to provide in the course of CSIA actions and surveys is stored securely.
  • Communications with us – When you send an email or register for an event to CSIA or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.
  • User trends – We also collect information about how CSIA members, affiliates and subscribers respond to our emails and how many take action through our site. We analyse these trends to improve our campaigns and communications.

Accuracy of Personal Information

CSIA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you may contact CSIA and we will update the relevant information accordingly.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider, unless CSIA is required by law to disclose that information. We won’t sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

CSIA will not pass on personal information to any other organisation, with some exceptions:

  • where required for financial transactions (e.g. to verify credit cards);
  • where required to administer our operations (e.g. to IT service providers, event organisers);
  • where the information to be passed on was collected for the purpose of passing that information on.

Access to personal information is restricted to CSIA employees who need to know that information in order to run and improve our communication and work.

Individuals may opt-out of any or all of our communications at any time. In order to opt-out contact CSIA.

Security of Your Information

CSIA takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We won’t sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

Accessing Your Information

You may access your personal information by contacting CSIA and we will make your information available within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, we can refuse a request of personal information. If we do refuse a request, we will provide the individual with a written notice that sets out the reason (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent. Most changes will be minor, but nonetheless we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe we may have breached the privacy code that applies to us, please contact CSIA.

Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint quickly and effectively as soon as CSIA has been made aware of that complaint.

Contact:

Privacy Officer
Community Services Industry Alliance
Phone: 07 3180 1360
Email: info@csialtd.com.au