Privacy Policy

Community Services Industry Alliance (referred to in this document as we, us, or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations. To the extent that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information, this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection of Personal Information

How we collect Personal Information

We collect personal information that is directly related to our activities of membership, advocacy, sales and events through a variety of avenues, generally directly from you through information you provide in signing up to our email communications, registering for an event, using our websites, via email, or through a telephone conversation.

Where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you, we will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

What kind of Personal Information we collect

The personal information that we collect will vary depending on the purpose for which the information is collected.  Generally, the types of personal information that will be collected include your name, organisation, and contact information, and may include information collected through the use of our digital platforms including (but not limited to) geographic location, user preferences, and "cookie" information.  We also collect information about how CSIA members, affiliates and subscribers respond to our emails and how many take action through our site.  We analyse these trends to improve our campaigns and communications.

The Privacy Act defines some types of personal information as sensitive.  We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.  In the event we require any sensitive information we would only collect this with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

Why do we collect, hold, and use Personal Information?

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use, and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  1. providing our goods and services to you or someone else you know;
  2. providing you with information about other goods and services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements under charitable gaming laws;
  4. improving communication and responsiveness to our members, affiliates, customers, and subscribers;
  5. analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services; and
  6. facilitating our charitable, sporting organisation, or commercial partners contacting you to let you know about their upcoming events, products, services, benefits and promotions that may be of interest to you.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

The reason for collecting, holding, and using personal information will be made apparent at the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the personal information is collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the goods and services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.  Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.  You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies.  You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.  Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how.  Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use of Personal Information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. our employees, contractors, and related and affiliated entities for the purpose of providing our goods and services, operating our business, and fulfilling requests by you;
  2. service providers who assist us in operating our business (including payment processors, event organisers, cloud data storage suppliers, IT suppliers, mail distribution service suppliers, or professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  3. our related and affiliated entities so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions;
  4. third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information; and
  5. as required or authorised by law, to a law enforcement body or relevant authority.

We will also disclose your personal information to a third party where the personal information was collected from you for the purpose of passing that personal information on.

Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any purpose other than the purpose for which they have received your personal information (unless required by law).

We won’t sell, trade, or exchange your information without your permission.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We are assisted by a variety of external service providers to deliver our services, some of whom may be located overseas.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  Some examples of the types of third parties include:

  1. website analytics providers such as Google located in the USA;
  2. cloud service providers such as Formstack, Survey Monkey, and Insightly located in the USA;
  3. hosting service providers such as Go Daddy located in the USA; and
  4. third party software providers such as Office365 located in the USA and Xero located in New Zealand.

In many cases, we impose contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on us under the Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties.  In some cases, such as social media networks, our ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited.  In those circumstances, we will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any other purpose unless required by law.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Direct marketing

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages.  More information on the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam.

If you register as a member or affiliate, subscribe to our mailing list, register for an event, or purchase any of our goods and services, we may use or disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information) for direct marketing purposes and for sending you news relevant to our work and our goods and services.  We will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing our services.  We may include third party offers in marketing materials we send to you.

You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time with no charge to you, or request us to provide you with our source of information, by email to info@csialtd.com.au, or through the unsubscribe link found in all marketing emails we send.  We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Security of Your Information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take appropriate security measures to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.  These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

The personal information we do collect is either stored on in-house data servers located in Australia or transferred to a server located in Australia and hosted by a third party.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure any third party data storage suppliers we partner with have appropriate cyber and physical security controls in place.

Personal information which is no longer required to be held by us or by law will be destroyed or de-identified, subject to specific laws in respect of data retention.

Access and correction of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may access the personal information we hold about you upon making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.  There is no fee for making any corrections to your personal information.

Privacy Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer

Community Services Industry Alliance

Telephone:        07 3180 1360

Email address:        info@csialtd.com.au

Street address:        1/41 Manilla St, East Brisbane, QLD, 4169

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs, or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact our privacy officer.  Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint quickly and effectively as soon as we have been made aware of that complaint.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent.  Most changes will be minor, but nonetheless we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.  It is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

We may do things in addition to what is stated in this privacy policy to comply with the APPs, and nothing in this privacy policy shall deem us to have not complied with the APPs.

The laws of the Queensland, Australia apply to this privacy policy and the parties submit exclusively to the courts of that jurisdiction in relation to any alleged breach of this policy.